Install
Chicago Marathon
Chicago Marathon: dates, line-ups, tickets and coverage.
- 2 Tracked terms
- Last 30 days Feed window
What this topic collects on
An article joins this feed when it matches these terms. Each one is also a search of its own.
Related topics
Latest in Chicago Marathon
AFSP "Race for Hope" Team Takes to Chicago Marathon Course October 11
20+ hour, 4+ min ago (315+ words) Oct 07, 2026, 13:14 ET Empowered by the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention, the participants channel 26.2 miles into vital support for mental health education and research. CHICAGO, Oct. 7, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Across the streets of Chicago Sunday October 11, 263 determined athletes will transform 26.2 miles of endurance…...
Can you walk the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon? What the rules say
1+ day, 2+ hour ago (377+ words) Hundreds of thousands of people -- including some of the world's fastest people -- will be pounding the pavement this weekend for the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon. But not all of them will be running. The 26.2 mile race, which winds through…...
Largest Bank of America Chicago Marathon Field Yet Fueled by Inspiring Stories
15+ hour, 39+ min ago (378+ words) August 11, 2026 at 11:00 AM Eastern Largest Bank of America Chicago Marathon Field Yet Fueled by Inspiring Stories The 2026 Event Will Welcome More than 55,000 Participants CHICAGO, IllinoisI.L. – The Bank of America Chicago Marathon returns on Sunday, October 11, for the 48th running of one…...
The Chicago Marathon is this weekend. Here’s why it’s distinctive and attracts runners
15+ hour, 41+ min ago (1049+ words) Runners cross the Cermak Road Bridge in Pilsen near the 21-mile mark during the 2025 Bank of America Chicago Marathon. The Chicago Marathon is a glorious and festive fall event for many, especially the estimated 1.7 million spectators who don’t have to…...
Anthony Rizzo hosts kids' sports clinic, prepares to run Chicago Marathon for first time
20+ hour, 53+ min ago (426+ words) October 7, 2026 / 11:26 AM CDT / CBS Chicago Anthony Rizzo helped bring a World Series victory to the North Side for the first time in more than a century 10 years ago — yes, it was 10 years ago — and for that, he will always be…...
USA Track & Field | 2027 USA Track & Field Marathon Championships to Take Place at Bank of America Chicago Marathon
23+ hour, 22+ min ago (429+ words) Championship to feature 20 American men and 20 American women competing for national titles and $110,000 in prize money INDIANAPOLIS — The best American marathoners will race for national championships on one of the world’s most iconic marathon courses when the 2027 USATF Marathon Championships…...
What to eat and drink for each mile of the 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon
1+ day, 9+ min ago (1289+ words) The 2026 Bank of America Chicago Marathon is ready to welcome thousands of runners and supporters to Grant Park and beyond on Sunday -- and so are the many restaurants and bars along the course. Commitment is the main ingredient, from local…...
More than 24,000 applicants accepted into the 131st Boston Marathon
1+ week, 2+ hour ago (293+ words) The Boston Athletic Association has begun notifying runners about whether they secured a place in the 131st Boston Marathon, scheduled for next April 19, according to a community announcement. Organizers said applicants needed to run at least 5 minutes, 17 seconds faster than their…...
Marathon Kids kicks off season at Patton Elementary
1+ week, 5+ day ago (428+ words) Austin ISD students at Patton Elementary started their Marathon Kids season Sept. 25 with music, cowbells and pom-poms. The kickoff marks the start of a school year spent working toward running or walking 26.2 miles. "Ultimately, what we want the kids to…...
Evanston Mom, Daughter Train To Tackle Chicago Marathon Together
1+ week, 6+ day ago (222+ words) EVANSTON, IL — An Evanston family is training for a major milestone this fall as Megan Lassman prepares to push her daughter, Penelope, through the Bank of America Chicago Marathon on Oct. 11. Penelope Lassman, a Park School transition student, and her…...